Category Archives: Special

Registrations Open

Registrations for Anifest India 2012

Pre-registrations for Anifest India 2012 closed.

Spot-registrations will open at the venue on 23rd August at 8:30 am.

 

ANIFEST INDIA 2012 is a free event for all its Members. If you are not a member, you can register at any of the centres listed below to join TASI and get the Member Invite for Anifest India 2012.

[box]

For TASI Members:
  • All TASI Members need to confirm their attendance for Anifest India 2012 by registering online.
  • Please check your membership status here and ensure that it is valid till 31st August 2012.
  • If you are a TASI member whose membership has expired, kindly renew your membership by contacting us.

[/box][button link=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dFlYUnlRdk5FNVBmbnl3YVFETlhjanc6MQ#gid=0″ type=”small” color=”red” newwindow=”yes”] TASI MEMBERS – Please click here to register online[/button]



[box]

For Non-members:
  • You can register for Anifest India 2012 by visiting any of our Registration Centers listed below.
  • Half-yearly memberships for Students are Rs.400/- and for Professionals @ Rs.800/-
  • Students are requested to please carry their IDs to show at the registration centers.
  • The pass must be kept safely till the event. In case you misplace it, we will not issue a duplicate pass.

[/box]

 

REGISTRATION CENTERS:

(If your city is not listed below, please send an email to info@tasionline.org )

AHMEDABAD
MAAC – C G Road
Contact: Sanjay Shah
Telephone:
91-9824222888, 91-9824801838 , 079-40047838
Address: Maya Academy of Advanced Cinematics, Kalapurnam Complex, Above Citi Bank, Near Municipal Market, Opp. Jain Temple, C. G. Road, Ahmedabad
Timings: 10 am to 7 pm (Monday to Saturday)
BANGALORE
ARENA Animation – Jayanagar
Contact: Chiranjit Ghosh / Minakshi
Telephone: 080-26653866, 080-41307228
Address: #11, 3rd & 4th Floor, 11th Main, 4th Block, Jayanagar, Bangalore
Timings: 9:30 am to 7:30 pm (Monday to Saturday)
MAAC – Koramangala
Contact: Ms. Kamal
Telephone: 080-42028020, 080-42028021
Address: 16, 2nd Floor, 100ft Intermediate Ring Road, Ejipura, Koramangala, Bangalore
Timings: 9 am to 6 pm (Monday to Saturday)
INDORE
ARENA Animation – Geeta Bhawan Square
Contact: Rajkumar Patidar / Anthony D’souza
Telephone: 0731-2494824, 0731-4064824, 0731-3294824
Address: Arena Animation – Geeta Bhawan Square, II & III Floor, Apollo Trade Centre, 2-B, Rajgarh Kothi, A. B. Road, Manormaganj Area, Indore
Timings: 9 am to 7 pm (Monday to Saturday)
JAIPUR
Studio Indibni
Contact: Nitin Jain
Telephone: 0141 2553257, 0-9772464846
Address: Basement, 7, Jai-jawan colony – 1, Opp World Trade park, Off JLN Marg, Jaipur 302018
Timings: 10 am to 6 pm (Monday to Saturday)
KOLKATA
ARENA Animation – Park Street
Contact: Mrs. Soma Das
Telephone: 033-22492300, 033-22175101, 033-40071686
Address: Arena Animation Park Street, Kohinoor Building , Flat # 6, 105 Park Street, (Near St. Xavier’s College), Kolkata
Timings: 9 am to 7 pm (Monday to Saturday)
ARENA Animation – Chowringhee
Contact:Priyam
Telephone:033-40061155, 91-9831806115
Address: Arena Animation Chowringhee, 60 Chowringhee Road, 3rd Floor, (Beside Rabindra Sadan Metro Station, Near Exide Xing), Kolkata
Timings: 9 am to 7 pm (Monday to Saturday)
MUMBAI
Reliance BIG AIMS (Andheri West)
Contact: Ishteyaq Quadri / Hitesh Ramchandani
Telephone: 91-9320445259 / 91-9819589649
Address: 301, B-Wing, Business Point, Pali Ram Road, Andheri West, Mumbai-400058 (Land Mark – Lane Opp. to BEST BUS Depot)
Timings: 10 am to 7 pm (Monday to Friday) and 11 am to 3 pm (Saturday)
Climb Media (Bandra West)
Contact: Manisha / Sameer
Telephone: 022-26511026
Address: Climb Media (India) Pvt. Ltd., 1st Floor, Surbala, 287, S.V.Road. Bandra (West), Mumbai 400 050
Timings: 10 am to 6 pm (Monday to Saturday)
Vaibhav Studios (Kandivli East)
Contact: Chandni
Telephone: 022-32003606
Address: 103,104 Birchwood, Raheja Willows, Akurli Road, Kandivli (East), Mumbai
Timings: 11 am to 7 pm (Monday to Friday)
Web Animation Studio (Govandi)
Contact: Yogi Chopra / Mahesh Shetty
Telephone:91-9819062236
Address: 11, Satyam Industrial Estate, Govandi Station Road, Near USV Limited, Govandi
Timings: 11 am to 5 pm (Monday to Friday)
NEW DELHI
Society For Animation in Delhi
Contact: Madan Pania
Telephone:011-29841856, 91-9810106424
Address: 1st Floor, M-18, Lajpat Nagar -2, (Near Central Market), New Delhi
Timings: 9 am to 5 pm (Monday to Friday)
PUNE
M/s Animationwala.com
Contact: Ranjan Prabhu
Telephone: 91-9822507895
Address: Rokade Heights, Flat No. 1, 1st Floor, Next to ‘Yenna’ Bungalow, Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune
Timings: 10 am to 6 pm ( Monday to Saturday)
TVCA 2012 - Call for entries

TASI Viewers Choice Awards 2012

 
[button color=”pink”]TVCA 2012 Winners:[/button]
 

Student Category:

 

Winner: Rajani

Film by:  Team South Ex (Frameboxx) Srinivas Ganesh, Navin Kumar, Mansi Malhotra, Sahil Arora, Gaurav Kapoor, Varun Bansal, Komal Punjabi, Harman Bedi, Varun Raja Nemani, Rohan Singh, Sikarwar, Surbhi Jain, Vishal Sharma, Gyanendra Kumar, Harleen Makkar

Goodies:

  • TVCA 2012 Trophy
  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 1 TB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • ToonBoom Studio license
  • Adobe CS6 License
  • Wacom Bamboo Tablet
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: The Animator’s Survival Kit – Richard Williams

 

Runner-up: Kachho Gadulo

Film by: Shivangi Ranawat, Pranay Patwardhan, Saptesh Chaubal (DSK Supinfocom)

Goodies:

  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 500 GB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • Ulead Editing Software
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: Character Animation – 2Dd Skills for Better 3D

 

Independent Professional Category:

 

Winner: Lubdhanam Cora

Film by: Sagar Kadam

Goodies:

  • TVCA 2012 Trophy
  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 1 TB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • ToonBoom Studio license
  • Adobe CS6 License
  • Wacom Intuos 5 Tablet
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: Direction the Story

 

Runner-up: Lost and Found

Film by: Joan Gratz

Goodies:

  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 500 GB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • Ulead Editing Software
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: Animation Writing and Development

 

Commissioned Category:

 

Winner: Night before Math Test

Film by: Rakesh Nanda

Goodies:

  • TVCA 2012 Trophy
  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 1 TB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • ToonBoom Studio license
  • Adobe CS6 License
  • Wacom Bamboo Tablet
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: The Art and Science of Digital Compositing

 

Runner-up: Google Chrome – The web is what you make of it

Film by: E Suresh, Studio Eeksaurus

Goodies:

  • Certificate of Merit
  • TASI T-Shirt, cap and mug
  • 4 Anifest India 2012 diaries
  • TASI 10th Anniversary Special Edition coffee table book
  • 500 GB USB External Hard Disk
  • 4 GB Pen Drive
  • Life membership to TASI
  • Ulead Editing Software
  • Sculpting kit and modelling clay bricks
  • Book: Creating Characters with Personality