TVCA Finalists

TVCA Anifest India ’10 – Winners

Student Film:
Winner: Feel The Punch – Kasi Medidi/Madhu Dasyapu/Veera Bhadra Rao Parimi (India)
Goodies Bag: TASI Trophy, TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
HP 18.5″ TFT monitor, Intel Notebook,
Adobe Design Premium
License, ToonBoom Studio Animate License,
Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI,
Internship Offer from Prime Focus for all 3 film-makers

Runner Up: Benigni – Pinja Partanen/Jasmiini Ottelin/Elli Vuorinen (Finland)
Goodies Bag: TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
HP 18.5″ TFT monitor, Corel Video Studio License,
Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI

Independent Professional Film:
Winner: Shabdhane – Debjani Mukherjee (India)
Goodies Bag: TASI Trophy, TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
Intel Workstation with monitor, Houdini Professional License,
Adobe Certification Voucher, Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI


Runner Up: Dracula 4D – Ben Smith (UK)
Goodies Bag: TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug, Intel Notebook,
Houdini Professional License, Adobe Certification Voucher,
Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI

Commissioned Film:
Winner: Electrolux Transformations – Muhammad Amyn (Pakistan)
Goodies Bag: TASI Trophy, TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
HP 18.5″ TFT monitor, ToonBoom Studio Storyboard License,
Houdini Professional License, Adobe Certification Voucher,
Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI


Runner Up: Creamfills Alpenliebe ‘Lions’ (India)
Goodies Bag: TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
Adobe Certification Voucher, Houdini Professional License,
Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI

Teachers’ Film:
Winner: Ramatiya – Pradeep Soni (India)
Goodies Bag: TASI Trophy, TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
Intel Notebook, Justask Flipper Lightbox courtesy Mr. Krishnaswamy,
Adobe Design Premium
License, ToonBoom Studio Storyboard License,
Houdini
Professional License, Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI

Runner Up: – Talktime Unlimited – Saikat Majumdar & Somraj Chatterjee (India)
Goodies Bag: TASI T-Shirt, TASI Cap, TASI Mug,
HP 18.5″ TFT monitor, Seagate 320 GB USB drive courtesy TASI

——————————————————————–————————————————

2 Jury Panels viewed 320+ films of a total duration of over 15 hours. Here is the list of the finalists that will be screened during Anifest India 2010 and voted for by the audience.

——————————————————————–

JURY PANEL FOR STUDENT CATEGORY:
Mehul Hirani
Delwyn Remedios
Priyam Chatterjee
Shashwat Bhrambhatt
Santosh Sawant

JURY PANEL FOR TEACHERS, COMMISSIONED & INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONALS CATEGORIES:
Kireet Khurana
Bhimsain Khurana
Vivek Ram
Abhishek Chandra
Aadesh Bharadwaj
Vijay Raut

——————————————————————–

SHORTLISTED STUDENT FILMS

Puppies For Sale
1 Life
Benigni
My Best Friend – Mama
Ptak (Bird)
The Only One
Feel The Punch
Chrysalis
Score
Masks
Wilson Pereira
Dhwani
Unni
Paranoia
Les Bourbiera

——————————————————————–

SHORTLISTED TEACHERS’ FILMS

Talktime Unlimited
Ramatiya

——————————————————————–

SHORTLISTED INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL FILMS

In Pursuit Of A Dream
Squirrel Away
Lucky
Kavach
Clean Carousel
Dracula 4D
Pride
Paradise
Shabdhane
Crazy Crab Dance
Rang Mahal
Nannha Patekar

——————————————————————–

SHORTLISTED COMMISSIONED FILMS

Asli Sazza
Schwepps Size
Schwepps Bar
Usha Sewing Machine
Boxes
Paper Animal
Changbhala
IBM Chuck & Jeeve – “Blame”
IBM Chuck & Jeeve – “Fortune”
MTV Kickass Morning
Jingal Bell
Tata Aig Health Investor
Tata Aig Superstar
Britannia Milk Bikis
Scotch Brite
Bournvita¬† ”Bachhe”
Spice ”Brooder Fish”
Woodland ”Elephant”
Videocon Washing Machine
Kellogg’s Honey Loops
Alpenliebe Creamfills
Deepayan
Society
Pepsi
Omore Signature – II
Electrolux Transformations
Ufone Mad Scientst
Maharashtra Premier League
Nick – Canteen Chaos
Nick – Marriage Band
Nick – Mars Madness
Sagar Cement II
Vodafone Parrot – Mawa Cake
Vodafone Parrot – Spiderman
Vodafone Parrot – Yoga Class
Tata Equity Fund
MTV Arabia Overview
Zee Movie Meter
V Spotlight
Vh1 – Hit Factory

——————————————————————–

JURY’S CHOICE – Special mention for the following films:

Independent Professional Category:
The Kinematograf
Madagascar- A Journey Diary

Student Category:
Chick
The Burning Hags
Dodudindon
Fenrir
Jelly Sunday
Le Lac
Monstera Deliciosa
Inka Bola
Le Ruban
Pandore
Un Tour De Manege
The Lighthouse Keeper

Films by Kids:
Save Electricity
The Aliens Spoiled Ship
Stone Age
Talking Alphabets
The Bomb
Sand Bird
The Superman Who Saves Lives
Tom And Jerry Gone Fishing
The Tragic tree
The Apple Tree
Burpy The Dinosaur
Nature
Modern Ramayana
My Best Friend
My Round Dream
2012
The Dove And The Ant
The Magical Box

One thought on “TVCA Finalists

Comments are closed.